Promotion Privacy Notice

This Promotion Privacy Notice applies when you provide us with information about this promotion. This is in addition to our main Privacy Notice which can be found at www.boundless.co.uk/privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"), the controller is Boundless by CSMA. In this notice whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Boundless’, it refers to Boundless by CSMA a trading name of Motoring & Leisure Services a subsidiary of the Civil Service Motoring Association Limited. Our registered office is at Britannia House, 21 Station Street, Brighton, BN1 4DE and registered company number 02813598. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

What Personal Data do we Collect?

When you provide information on this form, you will be asked to submit the following information;

  • Membership number
  • email address
  • the date your caravan insurance is due to end / renew.

We will only be able to provide the promotion to you if you provide us with the personal data requested.

How will we use your Personal Data?

When you provide your details to us, we will process your personal data only for the set out in the terms and conditions. This includes:

Personal data processed Purpose of processing; Lawful basis for processing
Email, membership number and insurance renewal date Administrating the promotion Carrying out our contractual obligations regarding the promotion
Collection and storage of insurance renewal date on associated membership account Contacting closer to the renewal date supplied to inform about how to get a quote Carrying out our contractual obligations
Name, contact details Contacting promotion winner Carrying out our contractual obligations regarding the promotion

Who we share your Personal Data with

When we allow third parties acting on behalf of Boundless to access your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it and what they are allowed to do with it by imposing strict contractual obligations on them. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

Personal data collected and process by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:

  • Boundless employees and volunteers.
  • Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide IT support in respect of the website.

Also, under strict controlled conditions:

  • Contractors
  • Service provides providing services to us
  • Advisors
  • Agents
  • Auditors

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under the duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or cookie policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Boundless, our members, volunteers and employees. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your Privacy Rights

In addition to the right to be informed about how we use your personal data (as set out in this Promotion Privacy Notice), you have various other rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you – please refer to the main Privacy Notice here – www.boundless.co.uk/privacy

How Long Your Personal Data will be kept

We will retain your personal data for no longer than 12 months after you have provided us with the information. This information will then be removed from your membership account.

Questions about this Privacy Notice

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, we can be contacted by:

  • Email - membership@boundless.co.uk
  • Post - Member Services, Boundless, Britannia House, 21 Station Street, Brighton, BN1 4DE
  • Telephone - call 03301 230 278 (lines open 8am-8pm Monday to Friday, 9am-5pm Saturday and Sunday).

We also have a Data Protection Officer, Andy, who is happy to answer any questions or concerns you might have. You can contact him in writing at the address above or by email dpo@boundless.co.uk.

Transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA

We do not transfer the personal data you provide to us in entering the promotion outside the EEA.

Your Right to Complain

If you have any queries, concerns or wish to make a complaint you should contact our Membership Services Team on membership@boundless.co.uk or by calling 03301 230 278 You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – please refer to the main Privacy Notice section 9 for further details.